Climate Clips Award

Every year since 2008, the Nagelschneider Foundation has awarded prizes to the three best clips submitted on the subject of the environment and nature. First place is endowed with 5,000 euros, second place with 3,000 euros and third place with 1,000 euros. At the online edition of FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH 2020, an audience award was also presented, endowed with 1000 euros.

2021

1. Prize: FIGHT FAST FASHION

2. Prize: ZIZUMA

3. Prize: TERRA ! / EARTH

 

Director: Miriam Welcker and Lili Zwirner

Director: Sergio Alejandro N. Suárez

Director: Alice Gambara and Giulia Betti

Filmschool: Hochschule RheinMain, Germany

Filmschool: Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia

Filmscool: Civica Scuola die Cinema Lucchino Visconti, Italy

2020

1. Prize: THE CARFUCKERS

2. Prize: RELICS

3. Prize: SAFE WATER

Audience Award: THE CARFUCKERS

Director: Josia Brezing

Director: Yonathan Dumosch & Rotem Ezra

Director: Mario Dahl

Director: Josia Brezing

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Filmschool: Sapir College, Israel

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

 

2019


1. Prize: APOCALYPSE AIRLINES

2. Prize: THE BEAUTY

3. Prize: MY GRANDMA

Director: Camille Tricaud & Franziska Unger

Director: Pascal Schelbli 

Director: Philipp Link

Filmschool: HFF München, Germany

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2018

1. Prize: THE MEETING

2. Prize: OUT OF SIGHT

3. Prize: THE ICE IS MELTING

Director: Veronika Hafner & Rina Zimmering

Director: Dora Filipovic & Bojan Brbora

Director: Joe Richter

Filmschool: HFF München, Germany

 

Filmschool: Institute of Design, Hamburg, Germany

2017

1. Prize: REAL NEWS

2. Prize: A WORLD UNSEEN

3. Prize: OFFICE FISH

Director: Fabian Carl

Director: Kim Kreiser

Director: Benjamin Vornehm

Filmschool: HFF München, Germany

Filmschool: UdK Berlin, Germany

Filmschool: HFF München, Germany

2016

1. Prize: ETERNAL SUMMER

2. Prize: THE END

3. Prize: YO MAMA

Director: Benjamin Pfohl

Director: Blagovest Danov

Director: Elvira Blumfelde

Filmschool: HFF München, Germany

Filmschool: National Academy for Theatre and Film Arts, Sofia, Bulgaria

Filmschool: University of Applied Sciences, Tampere School of Art and Media, Finland

2015

1.Prize: SWEATY SANTA

2. Prize: MASTERPIECE

3. Prize: ANGIE BABY

Director: Moritz Rautenberg & Christian Ricken

Director: Miguel Villares

Director: Benjamin Leichtenstern

Filmschool: HFF Germany

Filmschool: Miami AD School Madrid, Spain

Filmschool: HFF Germany

2014

SCALE (TARAZOO)

Director: Amin Rahbar

Filmschool: Azad University of Central Tehran, Iran

2013

BREATHTAKING (ATEMBERAUBEND)

Director: Andreas Bruns

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg, Germany

2012

HOT & BOTHERED

Director: Giannina LaSalvia

Filmschool: London Film School, UK

2011

KURT'S FINE (AM KURT GEHT'S GUAD)

Director: Uta Bodenstein

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

2010

TECHNOLOGIES (TECHNOLOGIEN)

Director: Frederike Wagner & Tina Teucher

Filmschool: Internationale Sommeruniversität (ISU), Berlin/Santiago de Chile

2009

THE OTHERS (DIE ANDEREN)

Director: Laura Geiger & Holger Kettner

Filmschool: Beuth Hochschule für Technik, Berlin, Germany

2008

EISBLUME

Director: Katharina Wyss

Filmschool: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Germany