Preselection Juries

Every year since 2003, FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH has invited an independent, three-member selection jury to put together the international program, which is then presented to the audience and the festival jury, from the many submissions. 

2021

Margot Hervée, Acquisitions Manager at MUBI

Thomas Kupser, JFF – Institute for Media Research and Media Education

Tomás Alzamora, cinematographer

2020

Peter Azen, director

Sandra Engler, film-, theater- and media scientist

Ksenia Reutova, journalist, filmcritic and curator

2019

Leonie Stade, author, director and producer

Neven Samardžić, director

Egle Cepaite, project manager at Festival Scope Pro

2018

Olga Baruk, filmcritic

Hans Albrecht Lusznat, cinematographer

Milena Debeljković, festival coordinator

2017

Tice Oakfield, director & actor

Susanne Burg, film editor at Deutschlandfunk Kultur

Olga Domżała, Film-Promotion & Marketing

2016

Kaspar Heinrich, journalist

Simon Koenig, CEO Filmbüro Zentralschweiz

Maria Reinup, programmer Tallinn Black Nights Filmfestival

2015

Olha Reiter, screenplay consultant

Michael Kienzl, filmcritic for critic.de

Selina Ukwuoma, Lviv Film Commission and Film Fund

2014

Rossella Rinaldi, Filmitalia

Greg de Cuir, Alternative Film/Video Festival Belgrad

Nil Varol, ZDF / 3sat

2013

Alejandro Bachmann, Österreichisches Filmmuseum

Ewa Szablowska, T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival Poland

Matthias Leitner, author / editor

2012

Beatrice Behn, filmcritic kino-zeit.de

Wiktoria Pelzer, Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz

Theo Tsappos, Swedish Film Insitute

2011

Myriam Alexowitz, Comedy Cluj Filmfestival Rumania

Arben Zharku, Kosovo Film Center

Katja Ferwagner, ARTE

2010

Lucie Peetz, Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart

Thom Palmen, film curator Schweden

Andrea Wink, exground filmfest Wiesbaden

2009

Csaba Zoltán Papp, Magyar Filmunió Ungarn

Gisela Wehrl, film journalist

Thomas Willmann, journalist / author

2008

Oliver Baumgarten, chief editor 'Schnitt'

Andrea Greul, Media Desk Deutschland

Ivan Shvedoff, actor

2007

Laetitia von Baeyer, DAAD

Hans Schifferle, filmcritic

Mira Staleva, Sofia International Film Festival

2006

Karlo Funk, Estonian Film Foundation

Susanne Hermanski, Süddeutsche Zeitung

Till Nowak, 'framebox'

2005

Jana Cernik, Tschechisches Filmzentrum Prague

Titus Kreyenberg, unafilm Filmproduktion

Doris Kuhn, Werkstattkino München

2004

Petra Felber, author / editor

Clarens Grollmann, producer at fieber.film

Victoria Münnich, ARTE Kurzschluss

2003

Stefanie Brummer, Egolli Tossel Film AG

Tobias Kniebe, filmcritic Süddeutsche Zeitung, Neon Magazin

Zoran Gojic, journalist

Colin Tucker, screenplay consultant, London Film School

Previously, the selection was made by multinational student festival juries and their jury chairs.