Festival Juries

From the very beginning, an independent festival jury decided on the awarding of prizes at FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH. Over the years, great names from the film and culture industry have been represented in the jury, including Roland Emmerich, Dennis Gansel, and Julia von Heinz. The jury not only enjoys selecting the award winners, but also actively participates in the festival and the exchange with international film students.

"It is only with the greatest pleasure that I remember my time as jury chair at the Festival of Film Schools in Munich. There were some insanely beautiful films from Finland, a highly talented young Dane named Thomas Vinterberg, exciting films from Israel and Georgia, and a memorable dialogue on stage with old Sam Fuller, little sleep, but lots of films and lots of conversation. I can say without exaggeration that I am "festival experienced," but over the years few of these countless events have made such a lasting impression on me as those days in the fall of 1993. This student film festival is necessary, vital, exciting, and a hugely important entry into a new public sphere for many of these young filmmakers. I wish I could be there again!"

Wim Wenders, Jury chair 1993

"I enjoyed my participation in the Munich International Festival of Film Schools. I saw a lot of innovative films (and a few that weren't so brilliant) and I met some wonderful people. I really remember it with pleasure - which is amazing in itself: because considering how many people bought me drinks, it's a wonder I remember anything at all."

Sir Alan Parker, Jury chair 1988

2021

 

Jury members:

Mara Wesenauer, project manager and media planning at Stadkino Filmverleih

Loïc Hobi, director

Angélique Kourounis, documetary director

Roberto Cueto, programmer at San Sebastián Film Festival

Olga Caspers, literary scholar

2020

Jury chair:

Julia von Heinz, director

 

Jury members:

Emma Boa, curator and project manager

Bedatri Datta Choudhury, filmcritic

Faridah Gbadamosi, curator

Hajni Kis, director

2019

Jury chair:

Anca Miruna Lăzărescu, director

Jury members: 

Hannu-Pekka Peltoma, director & winner of the 2018 Panther Prize

Djamila Grandits, curator & presenter

Roberto Blatt, producer & author

Letizia Gullo, director of documentaries

2018

Jury chair:

Philip Gröning, director

Jury members: 

Sinje Köhler, director & Filmschoolfest 2017 VFF Young Talent Award winner

Asja Krsmanović, Screenwriter

Tice Oakfield, director, actor & Theatermacher, Filmschoolfest 2017 preselection jury

Antonis Papadopoulos, director & screenwriter, festival director

2017

Jury chair:

Götz Otto, actor

Jury members:

Anna Cazenave Cambet, director & Filmschoolfest 2016 VFF Young Talent Award winner

Ariel Richter, producer & director

Shubhashish Bhutiani, director & screenwriter

Selina Ukwuoma, screenplay consultant, Filmschoolfest 2015 preselection jury

2016

 

Jury members:

Katja Engelhardt, PULS

Lisa Gerig, director & Filmschoolfest 2015 ARRI Award winner

Timo Jacobs, actor & director

Anita Juka, producer

Olha Reiter, festival director WIZ Art Ukraine, Filmschoolfest 2015 preselectionjury

A. Burak Turan, cinematographer

2015

Jury chair:

Marco Kreuzpaintner, director

Jury members:

Thure Lindhardt, actir

Nil Varol, ZDF / 3sat

Neil Fox, Edinburgh International Film Festival

Anaïs Ruales, cinematographer / director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2014

 

 

Jury members:

Noa Regev, Jerusalem Film Festival

Marc Schlegel, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

Matthias Leitner, author / ecitor

Caroline Daube, producer

Fabio Mollo, director

2013

Jury chair:

Suri Krishnamma, director

Jury members:

Theo Tsappos, Swedish Film Insitute

Dunja Bialas, artechock

Alice Dwyer, actor

Tia Kalenius, producer

2012

Jury chair:

Dennis Gansel, director

Jury members:

Rosalie Thomass, actor

Katja Ferwagner, ARTE

Marco Schmidt, journalist

Lilian Corbeille, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2011

Jury chair:

Sebastian Schipper, director / actor

Jury members: 

Andrea Kuhn, Internationales Filmfestival der Menschenrechte Nürnberg

Elisabeth Maurer, journalist

Thom Palmen, curator in Schweden

Pawel Maslona, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2010

Jury chair:

Dito Tsintsadze, screenwriter

Jury members:

Julia Hummer, actor

Kathleen McInnis, film expert, USA

Yaelle Kayam, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

Thomas Willmann, journalist / author

2009

Jury chair:

Hans Steinbichler, director

Jury members: 

Natalie Lambsdorff, editor Bayerischer Rundfunk

Fabienne Liptay, film professor LMU München

Matevz Luzar, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

Ivan Shvedoff, actor

2008

Jury chair:

Marc Rothemund, director

Jury members: 

Hania Mroué, Metropolis Art Cinema Libanon / Beirut DC

Laetitia von Bayer, DAAD

Michael Schleicher, cultural editor Münchner Merkur

Nikita Rozhdestvensky, cinematographer / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2007

Jury chair:

Michael Ballhaus, cinematographer

Jury members:

Esin Kücüktepepinar, filmcritic Türkei

Talya Lavie, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

Mathias Lösel, Rat Pack München

Till Nowak, 'framebox'

2006

Jury chair:

Jeanine Meerapfel, director / professor

Jury members:

Jana Cernik, Tschechisches Filmzentrum Prague

Kurt Fendt, Professor MIT Camebridge USA

Cécila Giraud, Semaine de la Critique Cannes

Chamoun Issa, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2005

Jury chair:

Milčo Mančevski, director

Jury members: 

Rainer Gansera, filmcritic

Victoria Münnich, ARTE Kurzschluss

Jan Schomburg, director

Quirin Berg, Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion

2004

Jury chair:

Hal Hartley, director

Jury members:

Colin Tucker, screenplay consultant, London Film School

Susan Vahabzadeh, Süddeutsche Zeitung

Monika Raebel, producer 24 Frames Film

Václav Kadrnka, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

2003

Jury chair:

Peter Sehr, director

Jury members:

Benedict Neuenfels, cinematographer

Stefan Arsenijevic, director / winner at the previous Filmschoolfest

Agnes Plug

Jury chairs before 2003

2002

Andreas Gruber

Chair of Directing, Dramaturgy and Production of Feature and Television Films at HFF München (Austria/Germany)

2001

Hans-Christian Schmid

Director / Author (Germany)


NACH FÜNF IM URWALD (1995), 23 - NICHTS IST SO WIE ES SCHEINT (1998), CRAZY (2000), LICHTER (2003), STURM (2009), WAS BLEIBT (2012)

2000

Fridrik Thór Fridriksson

Producer / Director (Iceland)

BÍÓDAGAR (1994), DIE TEUFELSINSEL (1996), ENGEL DES UNIVERSUMS (2000), MAMMA GÓGÓ (2010)

1999

Roland Emmerich

Producer / Director / Author (Germany)


INDEPENDENCE DAY (1996), DER PATRIOT (2000), THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (2004), ANONYMOUS (2011), WHITE HOUSE DOWN (2013), INDEPENDENCE DAY: WIEDERKEHR (2016)

1998

Monte Hellmann (1929-2021)

Director / Cutter / Producer (USA)


FLIGHT TO FURY (1964), ASPHALTRENNEN (1971), RESEVOIR DOGS (1992), ROAD TO NOWHERE (2010)

1997

Xaver Schwarzenberger

Cinematographer / Director (Austria/Germany)

LILI MARLEEN (1981), DIE SEHNSUCHT DER VERONIKA VOSS (1982), DER STILLE OZEAN (1983), DONAUWALZER (1984), KRAMBAMBULI (1998)

1996

Eckhart Schmidt

Director / Producer (Germany)

DER FAN (1982), E.T.A. HOFFMANNS DER SANDMANN (1993), zahlreiche Dokumentarfilme über Hollywood

1995

Peter Lilienthal

Director / Author / Actor / Professor (Germany)

DER BEGINN (1966), MALATESTA (1970), ES HERRSCHT RUHE IM LAND (1976), DAVID (1979), DAS SCHWEIGEN DES DICHTERS (1987)

1994

Budd Schulberg (1914-2009)

Author (USA)

WINTER CARNIVAL (1939), DIE FAUST IM NACKEN (1954), SCHMUTZIGER LORBEER (1956), DAS GESICHT IN DER MENGE (1957)

1993

Wim Wenders

Director (Germany)

IM LAUF DER ZEIT (1976), PARIS, TEXAS (1984), DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN (1987), BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (1999), THE MILLION DOLLAR HOTEL (2000), PINA (2011), DAS SALZ DER ERDE (2014), EVERY THING WILL BE FINE (2015) 

1992

Marco Bellocchio

Director / Author (Italy)

MIT DER FAUST IN DER TASCHE (1965), LIEBE UND ZORN (1969), DER SPRUNG INS LEERE (1980), DIE VERURTEILUNG (1991), L'ORA DI RELIGIONE (IL SORRISO DI MIA MADRE) (2002), VINCERE (2009), BELLA ADDORMENTATA (2012)

1991

Volker Schlöndorff

Director (Germany)

DER JUNGE TÖRLESS (1966), DIE VERLORENE EHRE DER KATHARINA BLUM (1975), DIE BLECHTROMMEL (1979), DER UNHOLD (1996), DAS MEER AM MORGEN (2011), DIPLOMATIE (2014)

1990

Irvin Kershner (1923-2010)

Director (USA)

...DER WERFE DEN ERSTEN STEIN (1961), DAS IMPERIUM SCHLÄGT ZURÜCK (1980), JAMES BOND 007 - SAG NIEMALS NIE (1983), ROBOCOP II (1990)

1989

Bernd Eichinger (1949-2011)

Producer / Author / Director (Germany)

CHRISTIANE F. - WIR KINDER VOM BAHNHOF ZOO (1981), DER NAME DER ROSE (1986), DER BEWEGTE MANN (1994), NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA (2001), DER UNTERGANG (2004), DAS PARFUM (2006)

1988

Sir Alan Parker (1944-2020)

Director (GB)

12 UHR NACHTS (1978), MISSISSIPPI BURNING (1988), THE COMMITMENTS (1991), DIE ASCHE MEINER MUTTER (1999), DAS LEBEN DES DAVID GALE (2003)

1987

Laurens Straub (1944-2007)

Author / Actor  / Director / Producer / Professor (Netherlands)

GEGENSCHUSS - AUFBRUCH DER FILMEMACHER (2008)

1986

George Moorse (1936-1999)

Director / Author (USA/Germany)

KUCKUCKSJAHRE (1967), LENZ (1970), LINDENSTRASSE (186 Folgen)

1985

Jerzy Bossak (1919-1989)

Documentary Director / Professor (Poland)

REQUIEM FÜR 500.000 (1963)

1984

Roland Klick

Director / Author (Germany)

u.a. DEADLOCK (1970), SUPERMARKT (1974)

1983

Reinhard Hauff

Director (Germany)

MESSER IM KOPF (1978), STAMMHEIM - DIE BAADER-MEINHOF-GRUPPE VOR GERICHT (1986) / Professor (dffb)

1982

Peter Märthesheimer (1937-2004)

Sociologist / Professor (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg) / Producer / Author (Diplomsoziologe )

DIE EHE DER MARIA BRAUN (1979), ICH BIN DIE ANDERE (2006)

1981

Uli Edel

Director / Author / Producer (Germany)

CHRISTIANE F. - WIR KINDER VOM BAHNHOF ZOO (1981), DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX (2008), HOUDINI (2014)