VFF Young Talent Award

The German Royalty Collecting Company of Film & TV Producers Ltd. (VFF) has endowed the main prize of FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH since 1994. The prize, endowed with 10,000 euros, goes to the best film. The winner is selected by the five members of the FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH jury.

2021

REGIME CHANGE

Director: Yana Sad

Filmschool: Moscow School of New Cinema, Russia

2020

HE PULLS HIS TRUCK

Director: Kirill Proskurin

Filmschool: Moskow Film School, Russia

2019

LAST CALL

Director: Hajni Kis

Filmschool: University of Theatre and Film Arts, Hungary

2018

EXCUSE ME, I'M LOOKING FOR THE PING-PONG ROOM AND MY GIRLFRIEND

Director: Bernhard Wenger

Filmschool: UMDK, Filmakademie Wien, Austria

2017

BLUE SUMMER SYMPHONY

Director: Sinje Köhler

Filmschool: FABW, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany

2016

GABBER LOVER

Director: Anna Cazenave-Cambet

Filmschool: La Femis, École Nationale Supérieure des Métiers de l'Image et du Son, France

2015

THE LITTLE DEATH

Director: Simon Tillaas

Filmschool: The Norwegian FilmschoolNorway

2014

BURUNDANGA

Special Mention: AFTER ALL (AHARIT DAVAR)

Director: Anaïs Ruales

Director: Zvi Landsman

Filmschool: La Fémis Paris, France

Filmschool: The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School, Jerusalem, Israel

2013

WHAT MAKES ME TAKE THE TRAIN (CE QUI ME FAIT PRENDRE LE TRAIN)

Director: Pierre Mazingarbe

Filmschool: Le Fresnoy, Tourcoing, France

2012

SO IT GOES (KORSOTEORIA)

Director: Antti Heikki Pesonen

Filmschool: ELO Film School, Helsinki, Finland

2011

COLLAPSAR (LES TROUS NOIRS)

Director: Lilian Corbeille

Filmschool: La Fémis, Paris, France

2010

FOR MADMAN ONLY (TYLKO DLA OBLAKANYCH)

Director: Pawel Maslona

Filmschool: Wydzial Radia i Telewizji im. Krzysztofa Kieœlowskiego Uniwersytetu Śląskiego (WRITV), Katowice, Poland

2009

ECHO

Director: Magnus von Horn

Filmschool: The Polish National Film, Television & Theatre School, Lódz, Poland

2008

A DAY IN A LIFE

Director: Zune Kwok

Filmschool: The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, China

2007

NOW EVERYBODY SEEMS TO BE HAPPY (AHORA TODOS PARECEN CONTENTOS)

Director: Gonzalo Tobal

Filmschool: Universidad del Cine, Buenos Aires, Argentinia

2006

THE SUBSTITUTE (HAYELET BODEDA)

Director: Talya Lavie

Filmschool: The Sam Spiegel Film & Television School, Jerusalem, Israel

2005

62 SLEEPS

Director: Erin White

Filmschool: Victorian College of the Arts, School of Film and Television, Melbourne, Australia

2004

FELLOW TRAVELERS OF THE FIG (POPUTCHIKI INZHIRA)

Director: Yegor Anashkin

Filmschool: Vserossijskij gosudarstvennyi institut kinematografii (VGIK), Moskau, Russia

2003

DREMANO OKO

Director: Vladimir Perisic

Filmschool: École Nationale Supérieure des Métiers de l'Image et du Son (La Fémis), Paris, France

2002

1. Preis: VIKTOR AND HIS  BROTHERS (VIKTOR OCH HANS BRÖDER)

2. Preis: K-G FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE (K-G NÖD OCH LUST)

3. Preis: LITTLE MORNING STORY (MALA JUTARNJA PRICA)

Director: Marten Klingberg

Director: Jens Jonsson

Director: Stefan Arsenijevic

Filmschool: Dramatiska Institutet Högskola för Film, Radio, Television & Teater, Stockholm, Sweden

Filmschool: Dramatiska Institutet Högskola för Film, Radio, Television & Teater, Stockholm, Sweden

Filmschool: Fakultet Dramskih Umetnosti (FDU), Belgrad, Yugoslavia

2001

1. Preis: A MAN THING (MESKA SPRAWA)

2. Preis: DAY AFTER DAY (AFTA)

3. Preis: REPARATION

Director: Slawomir Fabicki

Director: Kornél Mundruczó

Director: Jens Jonsson

Filmschool: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna (PWSFT), Lódz, Poland

Filmschool: Színház - és Filmművészeti Egyetem (SFF), Budapest, Hungary

Filmschool: Dramatiska Institutet Högskola för Film, Radio, Television & Teater, Stockholm, Sweden

2000

1. Preis: ENCHANTED (VERZAUBERT)

2. Preis: SUNNY SIDE OF THE SATURDAY (SUNCANA STRANA SUBOTE)

3. Preis: INDIA (INDIEN)

Director: Christian Ditter

Director: Robert Orhel

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Akademija Dramske Umjetnost (ADU), Zagreb, Croatia

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark

1999

1. Preis: LITTLE MAN (LILLE MAENSK)

2. Preis: MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES (STORA AND SMA MIRAKEL)

3. Preis: THE OTHER CHEEK (BA DERECH LE MAALA)

Director: Peter Schonau Fog

Director: Marcus Olsson

Director: Yuval Zafrir

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark

Filmschool: Dramatiska Institutet Högskola för Film, Radio, Television & Teater, Stockholm, Sweden

Filmschool: The Sam Spiegel Film & Television School, Jerusalem, Israel

1998

1. Preis: FIVE FORTY FIVE

2. Preis: NIGHTHAWKS

3. Preis: SWIMMERS (NAGEURS)

Director: Christoph Röhl

Director: Dmitri Popov

Director: Alain-Paul Mallard

Filmschool: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (dffb), Germany

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Institut de Formation et d'Enseignement pour les Métiers de l'image et du Son, France

1997

1. Preis: THE ARCHITECT

2. Preis: EASY DAY

3. Preis: MUD (KAL)

Director: Luke Watson

Director: Hans Horn

Director: Ivaylo Simidciev

Filmschool: Royal College of Art,  Department of Film, London, UK

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Nacionalna akademija za teatralno i filmovo izkustvo, Sofia, Bulgaria

1996

1. Preis: DARK HEART (SORT HJERTE)

2. Preis: THE NAVIGATOR (DER STEUERMANN)

3. Preis: SEVEN

Director: Thomas Rostock

Director: Stefan Schneider

Director: Shona Auerbach

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna (PWSFT), Lódz, Poland

1995

1. Preis: NEVER (GRAENSEN)

2. Preis: THE PAPER HAT (DER PAPIERHUT)

3. Preis: OBSERVER (BEOBACHTERI)

Director: Reza Parsa

Director: La Van Phuong

Director: Lasha Otkhmezuri

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Georgian State Institute of Theatre and Film, Tiflis, Georgia

1994

1. Preis: A SINGLE HAIR AND A HAND BELL (HAJSZÀL ÈS CSENGETTYÜ)

2. Preis: FLOOD (FLUT)

3. Preis: CARD BOARD DOG

Director: Attila Mispàl

Director: Stephan Puchner

Director: Malene Vilstrup

Filmschool: Szinház és Filmmüvészeti Föiskola, Budapest, Hungary

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, Germany

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark