Student Camera Award

The magazine "Film & TV Kamera" has been an award sponsor at FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH for many years. Since 1997, it has been awarding the prize for Best Cinematography, which is endowed with 2,000 euros. The five members of the FILMSCHOOLFEST MUNICH jury select the winners from the International Competition. the Student Camera Award unfortunately had to be cancelled.

2021

THE WATER'S WHISPER

Camera: Ian B. Morales

Filmschool: The National School of Film Arts, Mexico City, Mexico

2019

AN IRRELEVANT DIALOGUE

Camera: Kenneth Cyrus

Filmschool: Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, India

2018 

END OF SEASON

Camera: Cem Demirer 

Filmschool: LFS, London Film School, UK

2017

THE SOUND OF WINTER

Camera: Camille Sultan

Filmschool: IAD, Institut des Arts de Diffusion, Belgium

2016

HOMEWORK

Camera: Ben Bernhard

Filmschool: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Germany

2015

WADA' (PREDICTION)

Camera: Alexander Hasskerl

Filmschool: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Germany

2014

SUNNY

Camera: Falko Lachmund

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg, Germany

2013

DON'T HIT THE GROUND (NICHT DEN BODEN BERÜHREN)

Camera: Jan-Marcello Kahl

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg, Germany

2012

TEARDROP

Camera: Friede Clausz

Filmschool: Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München, München, Germany;

Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf" (HFF/P), Potsdam-Babelsberg, Germany

2011

GUAÑAPE SUR

Camera: Jakob Stark

Filmschool: ZeLIG Schule für Dokumentarfilm, Fernsehen und Neue Medien, Bozen, Italy

2010

GÖMBÖC

Camera: Till Girke

Filmschool: Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf" (HFF/P), Potsdam-Babelsberg, Germany

2009

GERM

Camera: Sayak Bhattacharya

Filmschool: Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute, Kalkutta, India

2008

ONE DAY AND NOTHING (UN DIA Y NADA)

Camera: Gabriel Sandru

Filmschool: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Fachrichtung Film, Switzerland

2007

TANGO CAMISA

Camera: Nikita Rozhdestvensky

Filmschool: Gosudarstvenji Universitet Kino i Televidenija, Sankt Petersburg, Russia

2006

MELODRAMAT

Camera: Radek Ładczuk

Filmschool: Panstwowa Wyzsza Szkola Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatraina Lodz, Poland

2005

AFREJSEN

Camera: Magnus Nordenhof Jønck

Filmschool: Den Danske Filmskole, Kopenhagen, Denmark

2004

FAJNIE, ZU JESTES

Camera: Piotr Niemyjski

Filmschool: Panstwowa wyzsza szkola filmowa, telewizyjna i teatralna, Lodz, Poland

2003

UNTERTAGE

Camera: Martijn van Broekhuizen

Filmschool: Nederlandse Film en Televisie Academie, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2002

AM SEE

Camera: Kolja Raschke

Filmschool: Deutsche Film und Fernsehakademie Berlin, Germany

2001

ICH WERDE DICH AUF HÄNDEN TRAGEN

Camera: Sibylle Grunze 

Filmschool: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg, Germany

2000

IST GUT JETZT

Camera: Alexander du Prel

Filmschool: Hamburger Film Werkstatt, Hamburg, Germany

1999

BEVOR DER TAG ANBRICHT

Camera: Busso von Müller

Filmschool: KHM Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln, Germany

1998

HALBERSTADT

Camera: Jutta Pohlmann

Filmschool: ATF Academia de Teatru si Film, Bukarest, Rumania

1997

MARIA

Camera: Mihail Sarbusca

Filmschool: ATF Academia de Teatru si Film, Bukarest, Rumania